Privacy

Effective date: 10th May 2016

Rundl open business network privacy policy

  1. 1 What is this Rundl open business network privacy policy?

    1. (a)

      This Privacy Policy tells you how and when we will collect, use and disclose personal information about you in accordance with relevant privacy laws, being the (Australian Federal) Privacy Act 1988 (including the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs)) and other Australian privacy and data protection laws, mandatory codes and other mandatory requirements.

    2. (b)

      There are associated Rundl documents, such as the Community Rules, Participant Terms and Host Terms, which tell you who we are and what we do and set out other (non-privacy related) terms on which we will deal with you.

    3. (c)

      We may modify or amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will display a notice on our website indicating when any such revisions have been made.

    4. (d)

      This Privacy Policy was last updated on 10 May 2016.

    5. (e)

      Unless you notify us otherwise but only to the extent permitted by the Australian Privacy Principles, you consent to the collection of all information which is provided to us for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

  2. 2 How do we use personal information that you provide to us?

    1. (a)

      Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in material form or not.

    2. (b)

      Common examples are an individual’s name, signature, address, telephone number, date of birth, bank account details and commentary or opinion about a person.

    3. (c)

      By operating the Rundl Network as an open user platform we may collect personal information about you when users (such as you or other persons that have ability to input any information, subject to compliance with the Community Rules) input that personal information into the Rundl Network. We are unable to monitor information as and when inputted into the Rundl Network. We seek to ensure that any persons that input information into the Rundl Network have all necessary rights and consents to do so and do so in compliance with laws. Our Community Rules address such matters.

    4. (d)

      We may also collect personal information about you as an Authorised Person of a Participant or a Host or as the nominated contact of a Participant or a Host, or when you contact the Rundl support team or visit our website. It is your choice to provide (or not provide) us with your personal information, but if you elect not to do so we may not be able to provide you with certain of our services.

    5. (e)

      The personal information that we collect is generally used to provide the Rundl Network to you, including tracking your usage of the Rundl Network and our website and evaluate performance of the Rundl Network and our website.

    6. (f)

      Third party content and third party value added services are made available through the Rundl Network. These include (but are not only) verification of identity services, payment services, searches or registry enquiries. Where provision of that third party content or those third party value added services is requested by you or on your behalf, it may be necessary for us to disclose personal information about you to that third party, to the extent reasonably required to provide that third party content or those third party value added services, to bill for that content or those services, and related secondary purposes such as customer account management and billing and service enquiries.

    7. (g)

      Information collected by us may also be used and disclosed for the following purposes:

      1. to provide you with information in relation to the Rundl Network;

      2. to send email notifications for special promotions or offers conducted by us;

      3. to conduct marketing activities and to conduct market research;

      4. to respond to your questions or suggestions;

      5. to improve the quality of the Rundl Network; or

      6. to improve the quality of your visit to our website.

    8. (h)

      You also consent to us contacting you, including by electronic communications, to market other products and services that we and our business partners may provide. However, you may elect to request that we do not market to you products and services that our business partners may provide while continuing to receive our services.

    9. (i)

      We collect and retain your payment details as reasonably required to provide our services to you. We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of payment details provided to us and require that our payment services providers do the same. We only use reputable payment services providers with an established track record of maintain customer trust and information security. Payment details may be retained as reasonably required to facilitate debit for provision of Rundl services through the Rundl Network such as if you elect to receive any for-payment related service or any for-payment material or services through the Rundl Network. Payment details may be passed to our payment services provider to facilitate payment for orders placed by you, but must only be provided by us to our payment services provider for that purpose and reasonable secondary purposes such as dealing with any payment queries made by you or us.

    10. (j)

      Where personal information has been reliably de-identified so that no individual is reasonably identifiable, that information may be used and disclosed by us without regulation by privacy laws (because the information no longer relates to any identifiable person). We will use de-identified information wherever possible to minimise any use or disclosure of personal information. We may use de-identified information to assist us to improve our services and website, to better understand how our customers are using the Rundl Network, and to provide our customers information on the benefits and use of the Service.

  3. 3 Disclosure of your personal information

    1. (a)

      We do not sell, rent or trade customer lists that include personal information.

    2. (b)

      Some personal information that you provide to us must be disclosed to others to enable us to process payments made by you, to manage your account with us, to provide customer support and manage service issues.

    3. (c)

      We will not otherwise disclose your personal information to any third party unless:

      1. the disclosure is reasonably required to provide our services to you;

      2. the disclosure is for reasonably related secondary purposes such as those described in this section;

      3. that third party is a group company of ours, in which case that group company will only use and disclose your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as if a reference in this Privacy Policy to us included a reference to that group company;

      4. that third party is a contractor engaged to provide products or services to us. This may include disclosure to contractors outside of Australia. Our agreements with such contractors require that they keep your personal information confidential and that they only use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of providing those goods or services to us;

      5. such disclosure is in connection with the sale of some or all of our business or assets; or

      6. you have consented for us to share the information for this purpose, or the disclosure is authorised by privacy laws, including to lessen or prevent a serious threat to life or health, to protect the personal safety of the public, if authorised or required by law, if we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, to enforce the law or where necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity, or you would reasonably expect or we have told you that your personal information is usually used or disclosed to third parties in this way.

  4. 4 Direct marketing

    1. (a)

      We will comply with APP 7 and the (Australian Federal) Spam Act 2003 in relation to any direct marketing of other products or services by us, including:

      1. allowing an individual to opt out of receiving any further direct marketing of other products or services from us; and

      2. in each written communication from us, setting out our business address, telephone number and, if the communication with that individual is made by email or other electronic means, a number or address at which we can be directly contacted electronically.

    2. (b)

      Where we use personal information for the purposes of business to business direct marketing, we rely on the exception in the Privacy Act to do so.

  5. 5 Cookies

    1. (a)

      A cookie is a small file containing information specific to a user, passed through an internet protocol such as a web browser and stored on a device.

    2. (b)

      We use cookies and other technology to track access to, and use of, our website. The information gathered is not personally identifiable and is used to improve our website.

    3. (c)

      We may also be provided with cookies data, anonymous identifier data, device information, log information and other information, if provided by ad serving services or advertising networks and relating to use by other persons of third party websites serviced by those ad serving services or advertising networks. Many browsers and internet access devices are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so you can choose to accept or reject it in each instance. Please note that rejecting cookies may mean that some or all of the features and functionality of the Rundl Network and our website will not be available to you.

  6. 6 Access and correction of your personal information

    1. (a)

      An individual may request access to their personal information held by us. Subject to any permitted exception under privacy laws, we shall give that individual access to that information. If an individual notifies us that the information we hold about them is not accurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct that information. To the extent that we have received any personal information indirectly, we will notify that business that it has received a request from an individual to access or correct the personal information it has provided to us.

    2. (b)

      If you require access to your personal information, please email us at support@rundl.com or call us on +61 3 9036 0370. Before we provide you with access to your personal information we will require some proof of identity.

    3. (c)

      For most requests, your information will be provided free of charge, however, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request requires a substantial effort on our part.

    4. (d)

      If we refuse to provide you with access to the information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the APPs (unless it would be unreasonable to do so).

    5. (e)

      We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

  7. 7 Retention of personal information

    1. (a)

      We retain personal information after we have used the personal information for the purposes for which we collected or received it.

    2. (b)

      If we retain such personal information, it will only be used for the following purposes:

      1. as required by or under Australian law, or a court / tribunal order;

      2. as required for professional indemnity insurance; and

      3. in accordance with our back-up archive policy.

    3. (c)

      When no longer required, Rundl uses its best endeavours to ensure that all such information will be destroyed in a secure manner and in a reasonable time frame.

  8. 8 How we hold and secure your personal information

    1. (a)

      The security of your personal information is important to us.

    2. (b)

      We will take all reasonable steps to protect the security of all personal information entrusted to us, following the guidance of the Australian Privacy Commissioner as to what we need to do to meet our legal obligations under APP 11 (security of personal information).

    3. (c)

      In particular, we take reasonable steps to prevent the personal information we hold about you from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. This includes the use of technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security to protect the privacy of your personal information.

    4. (d)

      We note, however that the Internet is not in itself a secure environment and we cannot guarantee that your personal information will be secure at all times. We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity if we discover a security breach where your personal information is dealt with in any unauthorised manner or by any unauthorised persons.

  9. 9 Links to other websites

    Sometimes our website contains links to other websites. When you access a website other than our website, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of each website you visit.

  10. 10 How to contact us

    1. (a)

      If you:

      1. would like to access or make an inquiry about any personal information we hold about you;

      2. have a query in relation to this Privacy Policy; or

      3. would like to make a complaint about our handling of personal information,
        please contact us using the details below.
        A: 28 St Edmonds Road, Prahran, Victoria 3181, Australia
        E: support@rundl.com
        T: +61 3 9036 0370

    2. (b)

      If you wish to make a complaint about an alleged breach of privacy laws, we ask that you send us your complaint in writing to the email address listed above. We endeavour to respond to complaints within a reasonable period (usually thirty (30) days). If you are not satisfied with our response, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by phoning 1300 363 992 or by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au.

    3. (c)

      We are Rundl Pty Ltd ABN 86 147 129 351.